Clan x86

Technical (Development, Security, etc.) => JavaOp Board => JavaOp Support Archive => Topic started by: DBX_5 on May 11, 2007, 06:54:30 pm

Title: JavaOp wont connect to wc3 Roc
Post by: DBX_5 on May 11, 2007, 06:54:30 pm
eh, I have tried multiple ways to get JavaOp to log on to WC3 Roc, to come to more and more and more issues...

the current issue I have right now is I keep getting this error...

Code: [Select]
[15:22:26.890] exceptions.InvalidVersion: Invalid game version
[15:22:26.890] Login.getLogin(Login.java:194)
[15:22:26.890] PluginMain.processedPacket(PluginMain.java:343)
[15:22:26.906] pluginmanagers.PluginRegistration.processedIncomingPacket(PluginRegistration.java:722)
[15:22:26.906] bot.PacketThread.run(PacketThread.java:179)

I have been trying to fix it but I have came to no avail...

questions that maybe asked I will answer now.

- authentic CDkeys: yes
- newest version of JavaOp with newest Bnet plugins: yes
- loacal hashing is setup: yes although I dont think the newest version needs this for wc3.
- tried reinstalling it from scratch: yes
- cdkey not banned: its not banned.
- have the right Servers: yes
- have the newest version of Java: yes
- have the newest bnet version: yes

thank you.
Title: Re: JavaOp wont connect to wc3 Roc
Post by: Joe on May 11, 2007, 07:05:37 pm
What BNLS server are you using?

Also, what version of BNET are you running?
Title: Re: JavaOp wont connect to wc3 Roc
Post by: DBX_5 on May 12, 2007, 09:44:48 am
jbls.org, hdx.jbls.org

1.21a for wc3 tft and roc
Title: Re: JavaOp wont connect to wc3 Roc
Post by: DBX_5 on May 12, 2007, 11:46:33 pm
yeah I tried connecting to all the servers from there, and I got the same error...

also I tried running the bot on tft instead of Roc and it doenst do anything at all..... the console just stays empty no error report or anything, but it doesnt connect...

Title: Re: JavaOp wont connect to wc3 Roc
Post by: Hdx on May 13, 2007, 04:37:35 pm
one of you, get me a packet log.
Make sure it's readable (Not 1 bajillion 1 byte packets)
~Hdx
Title: Re: JavaOp wont connect to wc3 Roc
Post by: DBX_5 on May 14, 2007, 03:45:04 am
I didnt really get what you ment so I got this for you.

Code: [Select]
[w3xp]
file1=C:\Documents and Settings\dbx_5 admin/.hashes/WAR3/war3.exe
file2=C:\Documents and Settings\dbx_5 admin/.hashes/WAR3/Storm.dll
file3=C:\Documents and Settings\dbx_5 admin/.hashes/WAR3/game.dll
has2keys=true
version byte=14
version hash=01001027

[war3]
file1=C:\Documents and Settings\dbx_5 admin/.hashes/WAR3/war3.exe
file2=C:\Documents and Settings\dbx_5 admin/.hashes/WAR3/Storm.dll
file3=C:\Documents and Settings\dbx_5 admin/.hashes/WAR3/game.dll
has2keys=false
version byte=14
version hash=01001027

also those files are strait from the Wc3 folder Installed on this computer. also they are using the same CD keys as well, Because I beleive the Cdkey is stored in Storm.dll? right...
Title: Re: JavaOp wont connect to wc3 Roc
Post by: Chavo on May 14, 2007, 12:22:06 pm
the cdkey is stored in one of the mpqs, not any of the hash files
Title: Re: JavaOp wont connect to wc3 Roc
Post by: LordVader on May 14, 2007, 11:30:13 pm
I don't have a clue as to why W3XP won't work for you, LordVader, except that you appear to be hashing the WAR3 game files. I don't know if that matters -- I seem to remember WAR3 accepting W3XP's hash results but not the other way around. Try getting hashes from a true W3XP install and see if that works.

I just rechecked, im using tft hashes.
I can login fine with RoC,it doesn't appear to have anything to do which exe im using, I was refering more to the local version number and hash byte in the "local" _GameData.txt file..
My core/plugins doesn't even attempt a connection it just definiatevly says no bad version as if it had connected recieved bad version information and exited.. only it never actually initiates a connection to anything but fails somewhere before hand....
I've packet logged it, on RoC connection happens and goes fine, on tft it flat out fails.. not sure if it's seeking local data or not that was an idea I had in responce to DBX_5's failed logins as I've been able to get on with RoC and he's unable to which lead me to finding out im failing on tft...
Title: Re: JavaOp wont connect to wc3 Roc
Post by: LordVader on May 15, 2007, 01:00:06 am
Ok me and Joe figured it out, the BnetLogin plugin  is not picking up what is being written to the config file for Tft, manually edit it as follows..
RoC should be working fine but if not manually change you're config:
game=warcraft3

For TFT:
game=tft

And it may work for those experiencing problems.
Title: Re: JavaOp wont connect to wc3 Roc
Post by: DBX_5 on May 16, 2007, 04:51:24 pm
I dont understand, what Config file, there isnt one... in ether the Core folder or the .javaop folder.....
Title: Re: JavaOp wont connect to wc3 Roc
Post by: LordVader on May 19, 2007, 08:34:23 am
I dont understand, what Config file, there isnt one... in ether the Core folder or the .javaop folder.....


say you had a bot named DBX_5
In the .javaop2 folder the files like:
DBX_5.jbb <-- config file
DBX_5.jdb <-- database

Each diff file extention serving a different purpose, their all text files.
You may need to change folder options to see the different files and extentions.

I can assure you that javaop2 uses a config file..
It's a good idea to double check the configs if you're having problems.
Title: Re: JavaOp wont connect to wc3 Roc
Post by: DBX_5 on May 20, 2007, 08:07:37 am
ok well I have some bad news, I did what you said and I am still getting the same error, any one ells want to take a stab at this? Lol

I was hopping what you said would fix it but it didnt...

my old one said

game=warcraft III not game=warcraft3 so I changed it to warcraft3 but it still didnt work...

and when I do it game=tft

I get this

Code: [Select]
[05:09:56.718] exceptions.InvalidVersion: Invalid game version
[05:09:56.734] Login.getLogin(Login.java:194)
[05:09:56.734] PluginMain.processedPacket(PluginMain.java:343)
[05:09:56.734] pluginmanagers.PluginRegistration.processedIncomingPacket(PluginRegistration.java:722)
[05:09:56.734] bot.PacketThread.run(PacketThread.java:179)

which is differant then before where it did nothing at all. or I got an error that it cant be found.
Title: Re: JavaOp wont connect to wc3 Roc
Post by: creack on May 20, 2007, 08:24:43 am
use game=tft with bnls jbls.org
else try with diablo 2 and an other bnls
Title: Re: JavaOp wont connect to wc3 Roc
Post by: Joe on May 21, 2007, 12:27:09 am
use game=tft with bnls jbls.org
else try with diablo 2 and an other bnls

You realize that bnls.jbls.org doesn't exist, and Diablo II is irrelevant to this problem, right? We're trying to pinpoint why WarCraft III isn't working for him.
Title: Re: JavaOp wont connect to wc3 Roc
Post by: DBX_5 on May 21, 2007, 07:30:43 am
if I used an older version of JavaOp then got the newest version of plugins would that possibly fix the issue?
Title: Re: JavaOp wont connect to wc3 Roc
Post by: Blaze on May 21, 2007, 05:08:50 pm
use game=tft with bnls jbls.org
else try with diablo 2 and an other bnls

You realize that bnls.jbls.org doesn't exist, and Diablo II is irrelevant to this problem, right? We're trying to pinpoint why WarCraft III isn't working for him.

He didn't say bnls.jbls.org.  He said he was using the bnls server at jbls.org.
Title: Re: JavaOp wont connect to wc3 Roc
Post by: Joe on May 21, 2007, 11:39:35 pm
I don't think that one exists. It's hdx.jbls.org.

And I doubt using an older core would help any. Try an older BNetLogin plugin. That's stayed pretty constant through development, with Lockdown being the only major change in a long time.
Title: Re: JavaOp wont connect to wc3 Roc
Post by: LordVader on May 26, 2007, 11:28:45 pm
Out of curiosity does the current core support all the older things for rcrs etc.. that was replaced with the bnls stuff functionality wise? like if I were to go back to an older bnetlogin plugin and had access to a rcrs server or emulated a rcrs server perfectly would the older bnetlogin plugins work correctly still?

I'm thinking I may try to work on having localhashing, rcrs, and bnls options available for users, the rcrs protocal iago had setup was so simple it's a waste to not have that as an option I still have an rcrs server somewhere I can work on add a checkrevision cache db or something. Or if  someone would be willing to help me with lockdown a little (not spoon feeding) I could get it fully working again probably.
Title: Re: JavaOp wont connect to wc3 Roc
Post by: 3ICE on May 28, 2007, 08:20:32 am
Out of curiosity does the current core support all the older things for rcrs etc.. that was replaced with the bnls stuff functionality wise? like if I were to go back to an older bnetlogin plugin and had access to a rcrs server or emulated a rcrs server perfectly would the older bnetlogin plugins work correctly still?

I'm thinking I may try to work on having localhashing, rcrs, and bnls options available for users, the rcrs protocal iago had setup was so simple it's a waste to not have that as an option I still have an rcrs server somewhere I can work on add a checkrevision cache db or something. Or if  someone would be willing to help me with lockdown a little (not spoon feeding) I could get it fully working again probably.
As far as i know Blizzard Patched it. That is why we had to switch to BNLS/JBLS.
I expect it being patched sometime soon too.  ;)
Title: Re: JavaOp wont connect to wc3 Roc
Post by: LordVader on May 28, 2007, 03:24:14 pm
Out of curiosity does the current core support all the older things for rcrs etc.. that was replaced with the bnls stuff functionality wise? like if I were to go back to an older bnetlogin plugin and had access to a rcrs server or emulated a rcrs server perfectly would the older bnetlogin plugins work correctly still?

I'm thinking I may try to work on having localhashing, rcrs, and bnls options available for users, the rcrs protocal iago had setup was so simple it's a waste to not have that as an option I still have an rcrs server somewhere I can work on add a checkrevision cache db or something. Or if  someone would be willing to help me with lockdown a little (not spoon feeding) I could get it fully working again probably.
As far as i know Blizzard Patched it. That is why we had to switch to BNLS/JBLS.
I expect it being patched sometime soon too.  ;)

You are mistaken, d2 clients and warcraft III clients still work thru the old rcrs server, what happend was when they added lockdown starcraft and the rest the checkrevision got fubar, soo the solution was adding bnls support which is a good thing..
No rcrs servers are online anymore because of this to my knowledge.
But bnet didn't do anything to "patch" rcrs by any means, they just patched specific clients..
Which rcrs just needs to be updated for the clients affected by this (lockdown).

If there was an updated rcrs server there is no reason the older beta 41 on www.javaop.com clients wouldn't still be able to work, they just wouldn't be uptodate with any current or future additions/updates.
Title: Re: JavaOp wont connect to wc3 Roc
Post by: 3ICE on May 29, 2007, 03:19:57 am
NOW IT WORKS!

I could connect my bot so BNLS is back again! Works for War3 atleast. Thx for fixing it HdxBmx!

U roX.
Title: Re: JavaOp wont connect to wc3 Roc
Post by: DBX_5 on May 30, 2007, 03:45:25 am
well I have done every thing but converting to an older Bnet plugin, because I cant find the older ones >.>

I also noticed something, it doesnt work at all for any client from blizzard >.> I tested all of them just in case and non of them work they all give me the same error >.>
Title: Re: JavaOp wont connect to wc3 Roc
Post by: DBX_5 on June 13, 2007, 07:20:38 pm
ok I got the problem solved, the issue was that I was using Core 40b not 42, now that I have moved on to 42 this problem has been solved, thank you to those that tried to help.

Resolved.