Clan x86

Technical (Development, Security, etc.) => JavaOp Board => JavaOp Support Archive => Topic started by: Lance on April 09, 2008, 11:05:05 PM

Title: Commands not responding
Post by: Lance on April 09, 2008, 11:05:05 PM
How can I get a command to work for users not in the bot's local database? For example:

register.registerCommandPlugin(this, "spam", 1, false, "", "spam", "Kicks an account for spamming", null);


out.sendText("/kick " + args[0] + " Spamming");

Works for me, but not for someone who isn't in the database. I tried <null> in there too, but no result :(
Title: Re: Commands not responding
Post by: iago on April 10, 2008, 08:21:17 PM
Try making a new flag that isn't being used, and give "*" that flag. That's the easy/cheater way that I'd do it.
Title: Re: Commands not responding
Post by: Lance on April 12, 2008, 09:13:14 PM
Worked, using a different method since I didn't fully understand in the above post. My temporary solution is starting to show how temporary it is T_T
Title: Re: Commands not responding
Post by: Lance on April 19, 2008, 11:16:21 PM
Quote from: iago on April 10, 2008, 08:21:17 PM
Try making a new flag that isn't being used, and give "*" that flag. That's the easy/cheater way that I'd do it.

Can you explain it please? I am kind of confused :o
Title: Re: Commands not responding
Post by: Hdx on April 20, 2008, 02:04:42 PM
Set the flags for the command to something like Q
And then jsut do /add * Q
Title: Re: Commands not responding
Post by: Lance on April 21, 2008, 09:16:42 PM
That was my temporary alternative solution lol
Title: Re: Commands not responding
Post by: Hdx on April 21, 2008, 11:50:22 PM
And 0/-1 dosent work?
Title: Re: Commands not responding
Post by: iago on April 22, 2008, 09:46:43 AM
What's wrong with the temporary solution? That's how I've always done it.
Title: Re: Commands not responding
Post by: Lance on April 22, 2008, 04:13:45 PM
restarting the bot desynchronizes the list (people may have joined or left since)
Title: Re: Commands not responding
Post by: iago on April 22, 2008, 04:42:07 PM
That doesn't sound like it makes sense to me.

Are you doing this?

.setuser * 'Q'

Then requiring the command to have 'Q'?
Title: Re: Commands not responding
Post by: Lance on April 30, 2008, 04:48:00 PM
I've resolved this. Thanks.

Yes, I was doing that.