You are traveling by sea in your own boat, when suddenly a storm strikes! A crate of something heavy falls on top of your head and you are knocked out for several hours.
When you awake, you find yourself on a uninhabited island. As you walk, you see a sign ahead of you. Under the sign is an old, frail man. You also notice that the road splits into two near identical paths.
When you draw closer to it, you see the text:
One path leads to great riches and fame, the other leads to a lifetime of perilous struggle. The man under this sign knows which path leads where. He will either always lie or always tell the truth. You will never know which. You may ask him one question and one question only.
What one question can you ask the old man so you have a sure answer of which path is the correct one?
Those of you that already know the answer because I've told you or you've heard it in the past... don't comment. :)
hm, loophole.. loophole.. i got nothin
This is another really good riddle.
The answer involves symbolic logic.
The answer on your riddles module page defies the riddle itself (you can ask 1 and only 1 question), because it says to ask 2 questions. gg~~
Quote from: R.a.B.B.i.T on August 09, 2005, 05:31:58 AM
The answer on your riddles module page defies the riddle itself (you can ask 1 and only 1 question), because it says to ask 2 questions. gg~~
That argument was already made, and, as Sidoh explains, you're wrong.
Well someone moved the thread with that explanation, because I can't find it! PLEASE TELL ME WHY!
It's at the bottom of this forum.
By the way, I think this would be a hint: if you ask somebody "Are you telling the truth?" they'll always answer "yes".
Jesus rabbit, learn to read. Not only did I already post this in the "Riddles" thread TWICE, but it clearly states in the answer:
QuoteIf you posed the question in a similar manner:
Is this the correct path?
If it is NOT the correct path you indicate and he always lies, the man will respond with "Yes, it is." If he always tells the truth, he will respond with "No, it is not." but you can never be sure if he's lying or not.
It is showing why symbolic logic is required to answer it correctly.
Would the question be:
"Will you show me the path that leads to riches?"
No. He ALWAYS lies or ALWAYS tells the truth (you can't tell which), regardless of the question posed.
bump
Ask him which one he doesn't come from and go to that. He must have come from the bad place...
If he lies he will bring you to the rich place, if he tells the truth, he will bring you to the rich place.
A lie and a truth end up with different paths given that question.
Wrong. :)
If you can only ask one question, why are you trying to find out if he's going to lie or tell the truth? If you ask your question and DO find out if he lies or not, you're still fucked because you can't ask the important question regaurding the paths.
It'd be easier if there was one guy for both paths.
If you asked the question Blaze posted, it wouldn't matter. He obviously didn't go down either path since he's at the beginning! Unless he went down backwards.
How can there be a man on a uninhabited island? :-\
There is one guy for both paths. I really think it makes little difference in the difficulty of the puzzle.
Blaze. He's a ghost. DUH!
I mean one guy for each path, sorry.
"Stand up and walk down the correct path or I kill you."
I spose....
Quote from: R.a.B.B.i.T on August 12, 2005, 12:49:39 AM
"Stand up and walk down the correct path or I kill you."
I spose....
Thats not a question.
It never said you HAD to ask a question, only that if you did you could only ask ONE.
Rabbit is correct in saying you don't have to ask a question. In contrast, his answer is entirely incorrect. :)
I think we should just give this guy a polygraph test. We could make due with just one question, even though we should use at least two. :\
Quote from: OG Trust on August 12, 2005, 08:42:19 AM
I think we should just give this guy a polygraph test. We could make due with just one question, even though we should use at least two. :\
Wrong again, lol ^^
Path A
Path B
"correct" - path to eternal bliss or w/e
If A were the correct path, and the man was a liar, if asked if it was the correct path he would say "no"
If A were the correct path, and the man was not a liar, if asked if it was the correct path he would say "yes"
If the man were asked "are you a liar?" he would always say "no".
If the man were a liar and asked "Are you a liar?" he would say "no", thus lying about being a liar, which is a double negative, which is actually a positive, so as long as the man is asked "Are you a liar?" he will always tell the truth. Thus you can safely assume that if you ask "Is A the correct path?" he will give an honest answer, liar or not.
Incorrect.
He can ALWAYS tell the truth or ALWAYS lie.
If you ask him
Is A the corret path?
And it IS the correct path, he will say "No, it is not." If it is NOT, he will say "Yes, it is."
You're on the right track though -- just think of a way to make him answer the question so the result is a double negative.
"Is A the correct path if you always tell the truth?"
"Would you lie and say no if I asked you if path a is the correct path?"
"TELL ME OR ILL CAP U BITCH"
Wrong 3x.
Ask if he's a man or woman. If he says he's a man he must be telling the truth. Then tell him to show you the way to fame and riches. If he says hes a man go the opposite way.
I have the answer... fork();
here's my explanation,
Since it's a forked path, the only logical solution is fork();!! w00t!
l3tz f0rk b0mb iago
herez tha breakdown:
$ fork()?
sh: fork()?: invalid command
$ oopz!
sh: oopz!: invalid command
$ echo "#include <stdio.h>main() { fork(); }" > fork-iz-duh-anzwer.c
$ gcc -o fork-anzwer fork-iz-duh-anzwer.c
$ ./fork-anzwer
$ wwwhhhoooooaaaaaa lagggyyyyy (seee immm tellllinn theee trutthhh)
as you can see, it got laggy. I ended up telling the truth. Take the right (right, not left) path.
Hahaha!
GG, c0n wins the prize.
Since no one has gotten the answer, I'm going to post it.
The answer is:
If I were to ask you if this is the correct path, what would you say?
Now the question is... can you explain the answer? :)
If he always told the truth...he would tell the truth.
If he always lied he would lie about lieing. IE "Yes" would be a lie because he would lie (because he always lies), and he would have normally said "No", which would have been a lie because it is.
But then you live the rest of your life wondering if he was lying or telling the truth, and you become so obsessed with it you kill yourself. This riddle sucks, it should be to find out if he always lies or not. Only then will there be world peace.
Quote from: rabbit on October 13, 2005, 02:05:01 PM
If he always told the truth...he would tell the truth.
If he always lied he would lie about lieing. IE "Yes" would be a lie because he would lie (because he always lies), and he would have normally said "No", which would have been a lie because it is.
/me applauds rabbit. Good job!
Quote from: Quik on October 13, 2005, 02:08:30 PM
But then you live the rest of your life wondering if he was lying or telling the truth, and you become so obsessed with it you kill yourself. This riddle sucks, it should be to find out if he always lies or not. Only then will there be world peace.
...
/me slaps Quik. Ouch!
Wow.. double negatives are fun. (False + Flase = True)
oh well, this riddle was dull,
~-~(HDX)~-~
Quote from: HdxBmx27 on October 13, 2005, 08:15:10 PM
Wow.. double negatives are fun. (False + Flase = True)
oh well, this riddle was dull,
~-~(HDX)~-~
RTFR (http://www.x86labs.org/forum/index.php/topic,2431.0.html). (Read the fucking rules).