Clan x86

Technical (Development, Security, etc.) => JavaOp Board => JavaOp Support Archive => Topic started by: Lance on November 29, 2009, 08:58:43 am

Title: Using local hashes
Post by: Lance on November 29, 2009, 08:58:43 am
How can I use local hashing? When I try to connect using local hashing, I get this:

Code: [Select]
...
[08:51:19.328] NOTICE: [BNET] Server successfully authenticated -- it's Blizzard's
[08:51:19.547] INFO: [BNET] Client token: ...
[08:51:19.585] INFO: [BNET] Version Hash: ...
[08:51:19.600] INFO: [BNET] Checksum: ...
[08:51:19.601] INFO: [BNET] CDKey owner: ...
[08:51:19.604] NOTICE: [BNET] CDKey and Version check sent.
[08:51:19.625] exceptions.InvalidVersion: [BNET] Invalid game version
[08:51:19.631] Login.getLogin(Login.java:180)
[08:51:19.632] PluginMain.processedPacket(PluginMain.java:328)
[08:51:19.633] pluginmanagers.PluginRegistration.processedIncomingPacket(PluginRegistration.java:722)
[08:51:19.634] bot.PacketThread.run(PacketThread.java:178)

I have the hashes in the .hashes folder and are up to date (from a live client).
The CDKeys are valid.
Using JavaOp 2.1.1.

BNetLogin->game is set to W3XP (which works when I use BNLS servers). If I try to use "Warcraft III: TFT" from the dropdown, I get:
Code: [Select]
[08:56:31.400] NOTICE: Bot 'PrivateBot' has been started.
[08:56:32.243] DEBUG: Entering disconnect()
[08:56:32.245] DEBUG: Entering connect()
[08:56:32.254] ALERT: [BNET] Unable to connect due to exception: exceptions.InvalidVersion: Game not found - warcraft iii: tft

I have googled around and looked in the archive but have found no solutions that don't involve BNLS (which I would like to avoid).
Title: Re: Using local hashes
Post by: Camel on November 29, 2009, 04:27:14 pm
Unless I'm mistaken, JavaOp will still do local hashing for your keys and password even if you use BNLS. What's the big concern?
Title: Re: Using local hashes
Post by: Lance on November 29, 2009, 04:41:45 pm
My bot reconnects around every two minutes before warden can disconnect it. No matter what BNLS server I use, every two or three reconnects I get the invalid game version error. My big concern is (stability)? unless the cause is something else.
Title: Re: Using local hashes
Post by: Joe on November 30, 2009, 06:22:13 am
To use W3X, type "w3xp" in the game client box. Apparently when I rewrote some code, I missed out on "warcraft iii: tft" in specific.

The invalid version error you're getting is stating that the hash files you're using are invalid. I can't tell you why -- that's a specific response code from Battle.net. The only thing that I can say is when you're using ROC with TFT installed, the game connects as TFT then sends a "change client" message, boiling down to, I don't think you can use TFT hashes with ROC, so changing to "w3xp" should fix it in that case.
Title: Re: Using local hashes
Post by: Lance on November 30, 2009, 10:07:46 am
To use W3X, type "w3xp" in the game client box. Apparently when I rewrote some code, I missed out on "warcraft iii: tft" in specific.

The invalid version error you're getting is stating that the hash files you're using are invalid. I can't tell you why -- that's a specific response code from Battle.net. The only thing that I can say is when you're using ROC with TFT installed, the game connects as TFT then sends a "change client" message, boiling down to, I don't think you can use TFT hashes with ROC, so changing to "w3xp" should fix it in that case.
I have been using TFT by putting "W3XP" in the game client box, but when I try without a BNLS server I get the error. I have two valid CDKeys (1 ROC and 1 TFT), and have been using only TFT the whole time.

If my hashes are invalid and they are from a live client, should I use older ones?

I also found the verbyte for the hashes to be 17, while outside sources say it's 18. I change it to 18 and still get the error, so it's something else.
Title: Re: Using local hashes
Post by: Camel on November 30, 2009, 11:55:35 am
The only thing that I can say is when you're using ROC with TFT installed, the game connects as TFT then sends a "change client" message, boiling down to, I don't think you can use TFT hashes with ROC, so changing to "w3xp" should fix it in that case.
Sorry if this is off-topic, but Battle.net doesn't actually care if you use SID_SWITCHPRODUCT. You can just log in as WAR3, even if you have W3XP hashes. Obviously, emulating client behavior as closely as possible is preferable, but I think this is a safe caveat to use since it's how D2XP logs in as D2DV, and the code is probably reused on the server.
Title: Re: Using local hashes
Post by: Lance on December 01, 2009, 11:11:55 pm
My bot is no longer receiving warden packets so it does not reconnect. Problem solved for now, I guess.

What happened to warden?  ???
Title: Re: Using local hashes
Post by: Camel on December 02, 2009, 12:39:10 am
It's basically a spying tool. They aren't always looking.
Title: Re: Using local hashes
Post by: Joe on December 02, 2009, 11:34:39 am
The only thing that I can say is when you're using ROC with TFT installed, the game connects as TFT then sends a "change client" message, boiling down to, I don't think you can use TFT hashes with ROC, so changing to "w3xp" should fix it in that case.

Sorry if this is off-topic, but Battle.net doesn't actually care if you use SID_SWITCHPRODUCT. You can just log in as WAR3, even if you have W3XP hashes. Obviously, emulating client behavior as closely as possible is preferable, but I think this is a safe caveat to use since it's how D2XP logs in as D2DV, and the code is probably reused on the server.

I stand corrected.

So, how come you could get on once, but you couldn't reconnect?
Title: Re: Using local hashes
Post by: Lance on December 06, 2009, 01:10:19 am
The only thing that I can say is when you're using ROC with TFT installed, the game connects as TFT then sends a "change client" message, boiling down to, I don't think you can use TFT hashes with ROC, so changing to "w3xp" should fix it in that case.

Sorry if this is off-topic, but Battle.net doesn't actually care if you use SID_SWITCHPRODUCT. You can just log in as WAR3, even if you have W3XP hashes. Obviously, emulating client behavior as closely as possible is preferable, but I think this is a safe caveat to use since it's how D2XP logs in as D2DV, and the code is probably reused on the server.

I stand corrected.

So, how come you could get on once, but you couldn't reconnect?

I am not quite sure :-\