Author Topic: Bot dialog does not appear?  (Read 3078 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline seiel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Bot dialog does not appear?
« on: September 17, 2009, 12:39:38 AM »
Let me try this again @_@;;;

I'm trying to use JavaOp2_b44 which I downloaded from the link provided from one of the replies on sticky post.

Then when I create new bot called "myBot", the dialog for the bot does not appear. (used to be fine with b42)

Anyone having this problem?

starting with .javaop2 folder being emtpy, now it contains followings :

_GlobaSettings.txt
_PluginPaths.txt
myBot.aliases
myBot.flags
myBot.jbb
myBot.jdb

missing _Colors.txt and probably _GameData.txt which will be created once I try to connect?

any help or redirection to some other information would be really appreciated.

Thanks!

p.s.
I've tried to create bot with b42 and then switch plugin path to b44.
This was successful in terms of loading bot dialog, but I think this is not the right way to do it :S
(failed to connect bnet anyways on version check)

Offline Joe

  • B&
  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10322
  • In Soviet Russia, text read you!
    • View Profile
    • William's Blog
Re: Bot dialog does not appear?
« Reply #1 on: September 17, 2009, 01:58:59 AM »
I'll look into any reason why the bot window wouldn't show up.

Can you please post the version check error?
I'd personally do as Joe suggests

You might be right about that, Joe.


Offline seiel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Bot dialog does not appear?
« Reply #2 on: September 17, 2009, 04:00:53 AM »
[16:50:36.137] INFO: [BNET] CDKey and Version check sent.
[16:50:36.357] exceptions.InvalidVersion: [BNET] Invalid game version
[16:50:36.357] Login.getLogin(Login.java:180)
[16:50:36.357] PluginMain.processedPacket(PluginMain.java:324)
[16:50:36.357] pluginmanagers.PluginRegistration.processedIncomingPacket(PluginRegistration.java:722)
[16:50:36.357] bot.PacketThread.run(PacketThread.java:179)

This is where I created bot with b42 and running it with b44 plugin and javaop2.jar.
I didn't post the upper part, but if you need it please let me know.

btw, I figured I don't have myBot.plugin file either :S

Thanks :D
« Last Edit: September 17, 2009, 04:05:41 AM by seiel »

Offline Joe

  • B&
  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10322
  • In Soviet Russia, text read you!
    • View Profile
    • William's Blog
Re: Bot dialog does not appear?
« Reply #3 on: September 17, 2009, 04:26:59 AM »
Looks like you're using outdated hash files, or a non-updated BNLS server. What client are you using, and what are your BNLS servers set to?
I'd personally do as Joe suggests

You might be right about that, Joe.


Offline seiel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Bot dialog does not appear?
« Reply #4 on: September 17, 2009, 05:40:15 AM »
BNLS : alendar.no-ip.org
I'm trying to connect through TFT

Tried few different BNLS from http://toshley.net/py/status.php
didn't work that well.

and... in terms of hash files
where is this hash file supposed to be located? isn't it at ".hashes\WAR3"?
I still play war3 TFT, it should be up to date.
(I tried BNU Bot and it worked which made me assume that hash files are no problem)

If i'm misunderstood or mistaken, correct me please.


does client token, version hash, checksum debug info help?
« Last Edit: September 17, 2009, 05:49:28 AM by seiel »

Offline Joe

  • B&
  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10322
  • In Soviet Russia, text read you!
    • View Profile
    • William's Blog
Re: Bot dialog does not appear?
« Reply #5 on: September 17, 2009, 05:57:25 AM »
None of those will help in specific. Can you give me the entire output of your connection attempt?
I'd personally do as Joe suggests

You might be right about that, Joe.


Offline seiel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Bot dialog does not appear?
« Reply #6 on: September 17, 2009, 06:10:47 AM »
[19:07:17.610] NOTICE: Bot 'bot_b42_2' has been started.
[19:07:20.955] DEBUG: Entering disconnect()
[19:07:20.955] DEBUG: Entering connect()
[19:07:20.985] INFO: [BNLS] Server set to alendar.no-ip.org
[19:07:21.005] INFO: [BNET] Looking up useast.battle.net..
[19:07:21.045] INFO: [BNET] Got 12 addresses. Using: useast.battle.net/63.240.202.131
[19:07:21.055] INFO: [BNET] Connecting..
[19:07:21.365] INFO: [BNET] Connected to /63.240.202.131:6112
[19:07:21.375] INFO: [BNLS] Server set to alendar.no-ip.org
[19:07:21.386] INFO: [BNET] Switched to binary chat protocol.
[19:07:22.137] INFO: [BNET] Authorization info sent, waiting for reply.
[19:07:22.137] DEBUG: [BNET] PacketThread entering receive loop.
[19:07:22.357] DEBUG: [BNET] Logon type: 2
[19:07:22.357] DEBUG: [BNET] Server token: 812836ec
[19:07:22.357] DEBUG: [BNET] UDP Value: 4006912
[19:07:22.387] DEBUG: [BNET] MPQ Time: Tue Mar 06 06:48:26 KST 2007
[19:07:22.387] DEBUG: [BNET] Version Check MPQ: ver-IX86-5.mpq
[19:07:22.387] INFO: [BNET] Server successfully authenticated -- it's Blizzard's
[19:07:22.948] DEBUG: [BNET] Client token: 0xce0baef
[19:07:22.948] DEBUG: [BNET] Version Hash: 0xe6ffffff
[19:07:22.958] DEBUG: [BNET] Checksum: 0xc973d6ec
[19:07:22.958] DEBUG: [BNET] CDKey owner: Seiel
[19:07:22.958] INFO: [BNET] CDKey and Version check sent.
[19:07:23.178] exceptions.InvalidVersion: [BNET] Invalid game version
[19:07:23.178] Login.getLogin(Login.java:180)
[19:07:23.178] PluginMain.processedPacket(PluginMain.java:324)
[19:07:23.178] pluginmanagers.PluginRegistration.processedIncomingPacket(PluginRegistration.java:722)
[19:07:23.178] bot.PacketThread.run(PacketThread.java:178)

okay, this is weird :S now it connects to bnet sometimes and it doesn't work sometimes :SSSS
maybe i'm pushing too much on my old laptop :P

Offline Joe

  • B&
  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10322
  • In Soviet Russia, text read you!
    • View Profile
    • William's Blog
Re: Bot dialog does not appear?
« Reply #7 on: September 18, 2009, 12:23:57 PM »
First things first -- It looks like you're using BNLS. First step of the process is to trust my badly written code and assume the BNLS you're using is out of date. Try a different one, just to check.

Second, the other bug you described was caused when I removed "required plugins" in beta 44. Basically, BotCore was loaded and nothing came with it. No GUI, no CLI, nothing. This bug has been fixed for 2.1.2. :)
I'd personally do as Joe suggests

You might be right about that, Joe.


Offline seiel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Bot dialog does not appear?
« Reply #8 on: September 22, 2009, 01:49:51 AM »
woot!!!

looking forward to 2.1.2!