Author Topic: Warden  (Read 2133 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline pro_

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Warden
« on: April 15, 2009, 10:21:32 PM »
Apparently warden is booting bots off after a couple minutes, any chance of a workaround?

I know the mac versions of blizz games lack warden, due to the way the OS restricts memory access, is there a way to take advantage of that?

example warden packets for wc3(2 diff bots):

[19:37:02.581] Unknown packet received:
[19:37:02.597] Buffer contents:
ff 5e 29 00 2f 6f fe 3a 69 df 23 a1 61 bf 83 c5    .^)./o.:i.#.a...
eb eb c9 b8 10 22 8e 07 a9 20 24 d3 d2 e2 de 7e    ....."... $....~
15 3d 83 e6 18 86 7c c3 ab                         .=....|..
Length: 41

[19:37:12.494] Unknown packet received:
[19:37:12.496] Buffer contents:
ff 5e 29 00 65 b1 07 fc a3 2e 16 96 50 95 80 c3    .^).e.......P...
1e c0 7c cb 01 fd 28 16 15 0a 9c 3d 72 67 3d 1f    ..|...(....=rg=.
22 b2 59 9c e9 e2 6b 59 6c                         ".Y...kYl
Length: 41

Offline Camel

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1705
    • View Profile
    • BNU Bot
Re: Warden
« Reply #1 on: April 15, 2009, 10:52:54 PM »
The OSX version of W3 has a complete implementation of Warden, that's a false rumor that's going around. It's ridiculous to suggest that an application does not have read access to its own memory.

It is true, however, that Warden is not enabled for XMAC.
« Last Edit: April 15, 2009, 10:54:39 PM by Camel »

<Camel> i said what what
<Blaze> in the butt
<Camel> you want to do it in my butt?
<Blaze> in my butt
<Camel> let's do it in the butt
<Blaze> Okay!

Offline Chavo

  • x86
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2229
  • no u
    • View Profile
    • Chavoland
Re: Warden
« Reply #2 on: April 15, 2009, 11:29:19 PM »
yet

Offline Joe

  • B&
  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10322
  • In Soviet Russia, text read you!
    • View Profile
    • William's Blog
Re: Warden
« Reply #3 on: April 16, 2009, 01:02:36 AM »
StarCraft's Warden has been fully reversed and implemented by Hdx. The next release of JavaOp is simply to get everything up to date and add a few bug fixes and get the project back on its feet. After this release, I'll talk with him and get Warden in StarCraft, and see what he knows about WarCraft III.
I'd personally do as Joe suggests

You might be right about that, Joe.


Offline Camel

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1705
    • View Profile
    • BNU Bot
Re: Warden
« Reply #4 on: April 16, 2009, 11:54:09 AM »
...and get Warden in StarCraft, and see what he knows about WarCraft III.

They are the same.

<Camel> i said what what
<Blaze> in the butt
<Camel> you want to do it in my butt?
<Blaze> in my butt
<Camel> let's do it in the butt
<Blaze> Okay!

Offline Blaze

  • x86
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7129
  • Canadian
    • View Profile
    • Maide
Re: Warden
« Reply #5 on: April 16, 2009, 07:29:27 PM »
Does HDX's download and run modules when they update?  :D
And like a fool I believed myself, and thought I was somebody else...

Offline Joe

  • B&
  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10322
  • In Soviet Russia, text read you!
    • View Profile
    • William's Blog
Re: Warden
« Reply #6 on: April 16, 2009, 08:08:52 PM »
Yes. Which sucks, cause I can't do that in Java.
I'd personally do as Joe suggests

You might be right about that, Joe.