Author Topic: Just blank even when load abot. Help.  (Read 2269 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ostaja

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Just blank even when load abot. Help.
« on: May 02, 2009, 04:31:56 PM »
Hey all. when i start JavaOp2, i just have "blank" screen even when i try load a bot.

I have screen as below, expect there is "File Settings Windows Help" in top toolbar.




When i load a bot which i have made, nothing happen, and screen stay "blank". When i try load bot again, i get "Attempting to load an already active bot!" to terminal.

Should i change some settings manually or what is wrong. I m using Ubuntu 9.04. Thx.






Offline Newby

  • x86
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10878
  • Thrash!
    • View Profile
Re: Just blank even when load abot. Help.
« Reply #1 on: May 04, 2009, 02:45:35 AM »
Not completely sure anymore, but I'm pretty sure the JVM packaged with Ubuntu is pretty incompatible with JavaOp2.

Make sure you're using the JVM produced by Sun! http://www.java.com/en/download/index.jsp
- Newby
http://www.x86labs.org

Quote
[17:32:45] * xar sets mode: -oooooooooo algorithm ban chris cipher newby stdio TehUser tnarongi|away vursed warz
[17:32:54] * xar sets mode: +o newby
[17:32:58] <xar> new rule
[17:33:02] <xar> me and newby rule all

I'd bet that you're currently bloated like a water ballon on a hot summer's day.

That analogy doesn't even make sense.  Why would a water balloon be especially bloated on a hot summer's day? For your sake, I hope there wasn't too much logic testing on your LSAT. 

Offline iago

  • Leader
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 17928
  • Fnord.
    • View Profile
    • SkullSecurity
Re: Just blank even when load abot. Help.
« Reply #2 on: May 04, 2009, 10:49:06 AM »
Can you run it from a console and copy/paste the output here?

Offline ostaja

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Just blank even when load abot. Help.
« Reply #3 on: May 05, 2009, 09:46:05 AM »
I got it to work. I just had to enable all plugins, and now it work's like charm.

Thx anyways, great java application. : )

Edit: is there any way to put it into tray?
Edit2: And is there utf-8 support, if there is, how to enable it? Its not funny to read text where å ä ö is replaced by square box. : )
« Last Edit: May 05, 2009, 10:02:23 AM by ostaja »

Offline Camel

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1705
    • View Profile
    • BNU Bot
Re: Just blank even when load abot. Help.
« Reply #4 on: May 05, 2009, 02:30:09 PM »
Edit: is there any way to put it into tray?
There's some new APIs in Java 6 for the system tray, but I'm fairly sure JavaOp is compiled against Java 5. I'll send Joe some info on how to trick it in to working if he's interested, but it doesn't work in Gnome IIRC.

Quote
Edit2: And is there utf-8 support, if there is, how to enable it? Its not funny to read text where å ä ö is replaced by square box. : )
This should be implicitly supported for sending text, because java.lang.String.getBytes() uses UTF-8 by default. Some care needs to be taken when building a String to get UTF-8 working (by default, no encoding is used -- even if the developer compensates, some JVMs don't take the hint), so it's unlikely that this is already in there unless someone has already taken the time to add it.
« Last Edit: May 05, 2009, 02:37:13 PM by Camel »

<Camel> i said what what
<Blaze> in the butt
<Camel> you want to do it in my butt?
<Blaze> in my butt
<Camel> let's do it in the butt
<Blaze> Okay!

Offline ostaja

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Just blank even when load abot. Help.
« Reply #5 on: May 06, 2009, 03:16:13 AM »
Its normal that JavaOP2 have huge memory usage? It was open over night, and at morning it used 240mb ram.